Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
2018-19 District Accomplishments
Brad Starnes
Wednesday, August 14, 2019

Spring 18

WJH-girls MEL track champions

WHS Track-medaled in 7 state events, breaking the school record of 5 that was set just last year.  The 26 combined points for the boys’ and girls’ teams was the 2nd best in school history.

WHS Track-Karsen Shultz’s 2 medals brought her career total to 7, the most by any boy or girl in WHS Track history

WHS Girls Softball State Champions

WHS Girls Softball-5 Girls made First Team All-State:  Alexis Hafenstine, Allysa  Lohmeyer , Autymn Schreiner, Abby Oliver, Kinsey Stuewe

WHS Softball-Brian Henry 2-1A State Softball Coach of the Year

WHS Softball-Autymn Schreiner-2-1A Player of the Year; Abby Oliver 2-1A Most Valuable Player of the State Tournament

First

Perfect ACT test score (36) Madison Alderman

National Merit Scholarship Finalist-Madison Alderman

Highest composite ACT test score in last 5 years (21.6) equals state average

68% of College Algebra ACT tested students ready for college level coursework (24% above state average)

39% of ACT tested students in College English, College Algebra, College Social Science and College Biology are ready for college level coursework (10% higher than state average)

KSDE Report Card-Success/Effective rate rose over 20%

WHS Girls Tennis-Coach Brendan Praeger 3,2,1A coach of year finalist

KDOT state SAFE student of the month-Bailey Coon

Elementary schools going to Standards Based Grading System

AES-Susan Gronquist-STEM after school program-students aged 9-11 out of over 35,000 nationally-our students in the finals

WHS CAD students-Multi Pupil Projects-Ft. Hays State University Technology Fair Kinsey Stuewe, Dillon Spellman, Sean Dugger, Luke Barber, Kaytlyn Meseke-1st place-Live Competition, rosette medal, certificate or the top in class, Dennis McKee Outstanding Multi-Pupil Project

WHS Journalism-5th in 2A state-highest finish ever

WHS FCCLA-National Champions- Kassidi Huff and Kinsey Chapter in Review Display. 

Accomplishments 18-19

5 Elementary students selected to the KMEA all state choir

AES-3 first graders won local ladies reading circle poetry writing contest, 2 advanced and won the state contest that advanced them to the national contest

WHS Girls State Basketball 3rd place Team

WHS Girls State Basketball. Band, Cheerleaders, Fans-State Sportsmanship Plaque and Medals

WHS Girls Basketball 3 Consecutive Years- Mid East League Champs (16-17, 17-18, 18-19)

WHS Girls Basketball-Abby Oliver 2A Sports in Kansas Player of the Year, Third Team All State All Classes (1-6A), First Team 2A All State, Manhattan Mercury Flinthills Player of the Year; Maddy Hutley-2A All State 2nd team, Manhattan Mercury Flinthills 1st team; Autymn Schreiner-2A All State Hon. Men., Manhattan Mercury Flinthills 2nd team

WHS Girls’ Volleyball State Champion Team Runner-up

WHS Volleyball-KCA All Tournament Team-Laurel Barber, Alyssa Lohmeyer

WHS Journalism Team-Kansas State Fair Champions-Abby Oliver, Eleanor Badeker, Kaytlyn Meseke, Kendyl Bolinder and Emma Frey.

WHS Journalism Kansas State Fair-Best Ag Story-Kendyl Bolinder and Emma Frey

WHS Journalism-Kendyl Bolinder-State Champion Editorial Writingartley

WHS Music Jessica Vanstory, Hannah Mumpower and Bernice Poulter-1 ratings on vocal solos; Jessica and Bernice 1 ratings on instrumental solos at KSHSAA Regionals

WHS Music Band I state rating

WJH football first victory in 4 years-two victories for the season

2 Middle School student’s artwork selected for Keep Kansas Clean-KDHE-Bureau of Waste Management monthly calendar

All State Band member-Jessica Vanstory

WHS most students ever received Kansas Scholastic Press Association state contest awards (Abby Oliver-State Champ Yearbook Sports Writing-2nd state champ all time; Abby Oliver HM Sports Writing; Megan Strait 2nd Yearbook Sports Writing; Trent Archer HM News Writing; Eleanor Badeker HM Copy Editing; Luke Barber HM Editorial Writing & Editorial Cartooning)

WHS-Track & Field-Lauren Schutter brought home our 2nd individual title for our Girls’ program, joining Maggie Terrell.  Our 20 points tied the most our girls have scored at State!  With 4 medals this year we’ve now brought home at least 4 medals 5 years in a row, something that had only happened twice in school history before this stretch.  Jace Reves gave us a medalist in the Boys’ 800 for the 3rd straight year, from 3 different runners.

WHS FCCLA-6 events and 11 individuals qualified for FCCLA Nationals

WHS FCCLA-Kaelyn Conrad represented as District D President.

 Laurel Barber and Kaytlyn Meseke represented as Peer Education members.

 Five STAR events competed at nationals:

Kara Hafenstine and Sydney Holthaus received 6th place in the nation in Chapter in Review Portfolio.

Macy Falk and Eleanor Badeker received 7th place in the nation in Food Innovations.

Abby Oliver received 8th place in the nation in Job Interview.

Meredith Hess and Jessica Vanstory received Silver in Illustrated Talk.

The Knowledge Bowl team, consisting of Autymn Schreiner, Luke Barber, Alexis Hafenstine, Eleanor Badeker and Jessica Vanstory, placed 5th in the nation